Privacy statement2019-01-12T16:47:47 + 00:00

Privacy statement

Garretsen-Classics, located at the Church Moose 1 6651 KN, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact Details:

https://garretsen-classics.nl/Church Moose 1 6651 KN Druten + 31 (0) 6 29628529

Personal Data We process

Garretsen-Classics processes your personal data by using our services and/or because you provide it to us. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process.

Name and surname
Address
Email
Phone number
Bank account
Personal data that you actively provide in correpondentie and by telephone
Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, We cannot verify that a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that without this permission we have collected personal data about a minor, please contact us via info@garretsen-classics.nl, we will remove this information.

For what purpose and based on what basis we process personal data

Garretsen-Classics processes your personal data for the following purposes

You to be able to call or email if necessary to perform our services
Handling a payment to deliver goods and services to you
Provide the necessary personal data to the RDW and carriers in order to be able to perform a correct service.
Garretsen-Classics also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for our tax return
Automated decision-making

Garretsen-Classics does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. a Garretsen-classics employee).

How long we keep personal information

Garretsen-Classics does not keep your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. In doing so, we observe the statutory time limit regarding the retention of tax-related data.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Garretsen-Classics only provides personal data to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. Among third parties, Garretsen-Classics is the administrative office, RDW, carriers and taxes.

Cookies, or similar techniques, which we use

Garretsen-Classics uses functional cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone on the first visit to this website. Garretsen-Classics uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser to not store cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously saved through your browser's settings.

View, modify, or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Garretsen-classics and you have the right to transfer data. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data of you that we have in our computer file to you or another organization you mentioned.

You may send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@garretsen-classics.nl.

In order to ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service (BSN) black. This to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Garretsen-Classics also wishes to point out that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the national Supervisor, the authority personal data. This can be through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal information

Garretsen-Classics takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unsolicited disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at info@garretsen-classics.nl

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other interesting websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, please keep in mind that we do not have control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not covered by this privacy statement. Be careful and view the privacy statement that applies to that website.

WHATSAPP Chat